Privacy Policy

LSC FINANCE LTD is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Legal Information and sets out how LSC FINANCE LTD handles data which identifies you.

About Us

LSC Finance is a trading name of LSC FINANCE LTD. Registered No. 08185244 Registered Office: 1-7 FALLBARN ROAD, RAWTENSTALL, ENGLAND, BB4 7NT. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act.

Enquiries

When you enquire on our website, you provide your name, address, email address and other contact details. These are the details that we will use to respond to.

Cookies

On 26 May 2011, the rules about cookies on websites changed. This site uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

Site monitoring

When you use the site we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at. This data is not personally identifiable, i.e. we can’t tell which pages you or any other person are looking at or have looked at. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enables us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by ourselves and is not passed to any other party.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility:

Links to third party sites

Our site contains links to other sites. LSC FINANCE LTD is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those websites.

LSC Finance Ltd Privacy Notice


In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” or “us” are to LSC Finance Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 108185244) whose registered office is at 1-7 Fallbarn Road, Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Lancashire, BB4 7NT, who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy. 
At LSC Finance Ltd we respect your right to privacy, and we continuously review our systems to ensure that all data and information provided by, or about, our customers is held securely and is properly protected. 
We will only use information held about you lawfully in accordance with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). Our privacy policy sets out how any personal data obtained from you will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to ensure you understand our practices relating the storage, use, and sharing of your personal information. 

YOUR INFORMATION 
You may give us information about yourself by filling in application or other forms (whether off-line or online), or by entering into correspondence with us or through a third party. This includes information you provide when you make enquires or proceed with an application, such as your name, address, , date of birth, banking information, national insurance number, salary, employment status, email address, telephone number and identification documents. In addition to any personal information that you give to us, we also work closely with third parties (including for example credit reference agencies, existing lenders or others) and we may gather information about you from them. 

Using your personal information 
We use the information held about you in the following ways: 
• to verify your identity 
• to allow us provide you with information and services you request from us 
• to notify you about changes to our service 
• to carry out our obligations that may arise from any contracts entered into between you and us 
• to process any application for finance on your behalf 

We may combine information we receive about you from other services with the information you provide to us. 

Sharing information with third parties 
We are committed to maintaining high standards of anti-money laundering and fraud prevention. Therefore, where we are under a duty to do so, we will share your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations. We may share your information with certain law enforcement, fraud protection agencies, and credit reference agencies. In addition, it may be necessary for us to share your information with carefully selected external consultants to assist us in providing services to you. Where it is necessary for us to share information in such circumstances, our non-affiliated third-party service providers shall store your data confidentially and we shall take reasonable care to ensure that it is only used for the purposes of providing services as directed by us. 

Contacting you 
We and our external consultants may contact you by telephone, email or post for the purposes of our dealings with you. We may also contact you to inform you about products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. 

Where we store your information 
Information we hold about you will be stored within the EU. We will take every possible precaution to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy. 

Access to information 
You have the rights to access, request deletion, rectification and portability relating to the information held about you, We are legally obliged to send you a copy of this information at your request. If you wish to make a request regarding any of these rights please do so in writing to the following contact: Adam Turner at LSC Finance Ltd, 1-7 Fallbarn Road, Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Lancashire, BB4 7NT. 

Changing our privacy policy 
Any future changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our website. Please check the website to be made aware of any changes. 

Contacting Us 
Any questions, comments, or requests regarding our privacy policy are welcome, and should be addressed to adam@lscfinance.co.uk